Grand County High School Spring Sports Schedules 2019

Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTimeType
Thu 3/7-9Bloomfield TourneyBloomfield NMTBAV Tourney
Wed 3/13EmeryCastle Dale2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Sat 3/16Summit Academy/CarbonMoab11 a.m./3 p.m.Varsity
Tue 3/19DoloresMoab3/5 p.m.JV/C
Wed 3/20MonticelloMonticello4 p.m.Varsity
Fri 3/22NuclaMoab2/4 p.m.JV/C
Mon 3/25MantiManti2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Wed 3/27NuclaNucla2/4 p.m.JV/C
Sat 3/30CarbonMoab11 a.m./1 p.m.JV/C
Fri 4/5RichfieldMoab2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Sat 4/6San JuanMoab11 a.m./1 p.m.C DBL
Tue 4/9San JuanBlanding3/5 p.m.JV/C
Fri 4/12S. SevierMonroe2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
** Fri 4/26N. SanpeteMoab2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Sat 4/27EmeryMoab11 a.m./1 p.m.JV/C
Tue 4/30San JuanBlanding2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Sat 5/4TBA TBA Home SitesTBA1st Round
Thu-Sat 5/9-11UHSAA StateUVUTBAFinals

Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTimeType
Fri-Sat 3/8-9St. George InviteSt. GeorgeTBAV Tourney
Tue 3/12EmeryMoab3:30/5:30 p.m.Region V/JV
Fri 3/15MantiManti2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Mon 3/18San JuanMoab3/4:30 p.m.JV DBL
Thu 3/21EmeryCastle Dale3:30/5:30 p.m.Region V/JV
Tue 3/26San JuanBlanding3:30/5:30 p.m.Region V/JV
Sat 3/30Payson InvitePaysonTBAJV Tourney
Thu 4/4RichfieldMoab2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Sat 4/6Payson InvitePaysonTBAV Tourney
Tue 4/9N. SanpeteMoab2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
Fri 4/12S. SevierMonroe2/4 p.m.Region V DBL
**Tue 4/23San JuanMoab3:30/5:30 p.m.Region V/JV
Sat 4/27Logan InviteLoganTBAV Tourney
Mon 4/29San JuanBlanding3/4:30 p.m.JV DBL
Sat 5/4TBATBA Home SitesTBA1st Round
Thu-Sat 5/9-11UHSAA StateSpanish ForkTBAFinals

Boys tennis

DateOpponentPlaceTimeType
Fri-Sat 3/15-16St. George InviteSt. George12 p.m./8 a.m.V Tourney
Tue 3/26Richfield/S. SevierRichfield/Monroe10:30 a.m./3:30 p.m.Region
Thu 3/28San JuanMoab3:30 p.m.Region
Fri-Sat 3/29-30Uintah InviteVernal12 p.m./8 a.m.V Tourney
Tue 4/2Manti/N. SanpeteManti/Mt. Pleasant10:30 a.m./3:30 p.m.Region
Tue 4/23San JuanBlanding3:30 p.m.Region
Thu 4/25Richfield/S. SevierMoab10:30 a.m./3:30 p.m.Region
**Fri 4/26N. Sanpete/MantiMoab10:30 a.m./3:30 p.m.Region
Thu-Fri 5/2-3Region XV Ch a.m.psMoab2 p.m./8 a.m.Qualifier
Thu-Sat 5/9-11UHSAA StateLiberty Park SLC8 a.m.Finals

Girls golf

DateOpponentPlaceTimeCost
Wed 3/6GrandMoab Golf Club11 a.m.
Wed 3/13RichfieldCove View11 a.m.
Thu 3/21EmeryMill Site11 a.m.
Tue 3/26S. SevierCove View11 a.m.
Wed 4/3MantiPalisades11 a.m.
Wed 4/10N. SanpeteSkyline11 a.m.
Mon 4/15San JuanHideout11 a.m.
Tue  4/23Region XVRound Valley 11 a.m.$15 green fee
Mon 4/29Region XVCarbon Country10 a.m.$15 green fee
Tue-Wed 5/7-8UHSAA StateRound Valley TBA

Boys soccer

DateOpponentPlaceTimeType
Tue 3/5RichfieldRichfield3:30/5:30 p.m.Non-region
Thu-Sat 3/7-9St. George InviteSt. GeorgeTBAV. Tourney
Thu 3/14S. SevierMonroe4/6 p.m.Region
Tue 3/19N. SanpeteMt. Pleasant4/6 p.m.Region
Thu 3/21EmeryMoab4/6 p.m.Region
Fri 3/22CarbonMoab4 p.m.V. Non-region
Wed 3/27San JuanMoab4 p.m.JV
Thu 3/28RichfieldRichfield4/6 p.m.Region
Tue 4/2MantiManti4/6 p.m.Region
Thu 4/4RichfieldMoab4/6 p.m.Region
Sat 4/6San JuanMoab11 a.m.JV
Tue 4/9S. SevierMoab4/6 p.m.Region
Thu 4/11N. SanpeteMoab4/6 p.m.Region
Tue 4/23EmeryCastle Dale4/6 p.m.Region
**Thu 4/25MantiMoab4/6 p.m.Region
Wed 5/1TBATBA Home Site4 p.m.1ST Round
Sat 5/4TBATBA Home Site1 p.m.Quarters
Fri 5/10-11UHSAA State Ch a.m.psTBA/Rio TintoTBAFinals

Track and field

DateOpponentPlaceTimeType
Sat 3/9Red Rock InviteMoab9 a.m.Qualifier
Tue 3/12Emery InviteCastle Dale3 p.m.Qualifier
Sat 3/23Carbon InvitePrice9 a.m.Qualifier
Wed 3/27San Juan InviteBlandingTBAQualifier 
Sat 3/30UVU High School InviteOrem9 a.m.Qualifier
Sat 4/6Templeview InviteMantiTBAQualifier
Sat 4/12Farm Bureau InvitePrice9 a.m.Qualifier
Sat 4/27E. UT Ch a.m.pionshipBlanding9 a.m.Qualifier
Fri-Sat 5/3-4BYU InviteProvo8 a.m.Qualifier
Tue-Wed 5/7-8Region XV Ch a.m.psMantiTBAQualifier
Fri-Sat 5/17-18UHSAA State BYU Provo8 a.m.Finals