Revised Grand County school bus routes 2019-2020

Note: Due to an error by the Grand County School District, the previously published bus routes were inaccurate. This article has been edited to fix the mistake.

Below are the bus routes for the 2019-2020 school year for the Grand County School District. Bus routes are broken down by the area that route serves, and buses are broken up by number and color. At HMK, the colors are used to identify buses; at the middle and high schools, the numbers are used to identify them.

Assuming a student has a similar pickup point in the morning and drop-off point in the afternoon, that student will likely have the same bus number in the morning and afternoon, though some students may ride a differently numbered bus depending on the time of day. HMK students ride the bus with the same color both in the morning and afternoon.

For answering questions or concerns about the bus routes, contact the School District’s Transportation Office at 435-259-5430. The general district office is reachable at 435-259-5317.

School bus schedule

Blue bus

Steve Kahn (bus #2003), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:43 a.m.Huntridge Apts.
7:44 a.m.Birch & Mt View (corner)
7:46 a.m.850 Mt View
7:58 a.m.693 Doc Allen
7:49 a.m.Aspen & Mt View
7:53 a.m.Ute Circle / Huntridge
7:55 a.m.Mt View / Kane Creek
7:56 a.m.81 Kane Creek #8
8:00 a.m.HMK

Steve Kahn (bus #2003), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
1:00 p.m.3:28 p.m.295 South 500 West
1:02 p.m.3:29 p.m.Huntridge Apts. & Birch
1:02 p.m.3:30 p.m.Mt. View & Birch
1:06 p.m.3:35 p.m.693 Doc Allen
1:04 p.m.3:33 p.m.850 Mt View
1:07 p.m.3:36 p.m.Mt View & Aspen
1:08 p.m.3:37 p.m.Ute Circle / Huntridge
1:09 p.m.3:38 p.m.109 Kane Creek Dr.
1:11 p.m.—-Middle School
1:16 p.m.3:41 p.m.100 North & 400 East
1:22 p.m.3:46 p.m.200 North & 150 East
1:25 p.m.3:48 p.m.100 North & 200 East
1:18 p.m.3:43 p.m.100 North & 300 East

Green bus

Alecia Rodda (bus #2005), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:27 a.m.Desert Wind Condos
7:35 a.m.East Allen & Spanish Valley
7:37 a.m.East Coronado & Spanish Valley
7:41 a.m.Pueblo Verde / Spanish Valley
7:42 a.m.Chapman & Spanish Valley
7:44 a.m.Blu Vista & Spanish Valley
7:45 a.m.Valle Del Sol
7:46 a.m.Beeman & Spanish Valley
7:47 a.m.Heaven & Spanish Valley
7:48 a.m.3643 Spanish Valley
7:50 a.m.2810 Spanish Valley
7:54 a.m.South Town Plaza & Hwy 191
8:00 a.m.HMK

Kari Gilson (bus #2011), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:18 a.m.3162 Spanish Valley
7:20 a.m.OK RV Park
7:24 a.m.Jessica / Spanish Valley
7:25 a.m.Chapman / Spanish Valley
7:26 a.m.Pueblo Verde / Spanish Valley
7:28 a.m.Mt Peele & Spanish Valley
7:30 a.m.McElhaney / Mt Peale
7:32 a.m.Bobcat / Mt Peale
7:33 a.m.62 Mt Peele
7:36 a.m.West Coronado / Spanish
7:38 a.m.Tangren / Old Airport
7:43 a.m.Sunny Acres / Hwy 191
7:48 a.m.Tierra Del Sol / Hwy 191
7:49 a.m.Dowd Flats 2701 S Hwy 191
7:50 a.m.2231 South Hwy 191 (Sherri G’s)
8:00 a.m.HMK

Alecia Rodda (bus #2005), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
12:45 p.m.3:15 p.m.HMK
12:57 p.m.3:25 p.m.Leave HMK
1:09 p.m.3:38 p.m.2810 Spanish Valley
1:11 p.m.3:39 p.m.3162 Spanish Valley
1:13 p.m.3:40 p.m.Kerby Lane
1:14 p.m.3:41 p.m.Rim Village
1:15 p.m.3:42 p.m.Heaven & Spanish Valley
1:17 p.m.3:43 p.m.Beeman / Spanish Valley
1:18 p.m.3:44 p.m.Valle Del Sol / Spanish Valley Dr
1:19 p.m.3:45 p.m.Zimmerman / Blu Vista
1:20 p.m.3:46 p.m.Chapman / Spanish Valley
1:21 p.m.3:47 p.m.Pueblo Verde / Spanish Valley
1:22 p.m.3:48 p.m.Sunny Acres / Spanish Valley
1:23 p.m.3:49 p.m.West Mt Peele/ Spanish Valley
1:25 p.m.3:54 p.m.McElhaney / Mt Peale
1:26 p.m.3:52 p.m.Bobcat / Mt Peale
1:28 p.m.3:54 p.m.62 Mt Peale
1:30 p.m.3:57 p.m.Coronado / Spanish Valley
1:32 p.m.3:58 p.m.East Allen
1:34 p.m.4:03 p.m.Sunny Acres & Hwy 191
1:37 p.m.4:07 p.m.South Gate / Hwy 191

Bus #2003

Steve Kahn (bus #2003), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:17 a.m.Westwood & 500 West
7:18 a.m.Winesap & 500 West
7:20 a.m.Grand Oasis & 500 West
7:23 a.m.81 Kane Creek #8
7:25 a.m.Middle School
7:30 a.m.High School
—–High School Layover

Steve Kahn (bus #2003), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
2:03 p.m.2:38 p.m.High School
2:07 p.m.2:48 p.m.Middle School
2:09 p.m.2:50 p.m.Leave Middle School
2:14 p.m.2:55 p.m.Westwood & 500 West
2:15 p.m.2:56 p.m.Winesap & 500 West
2:18 p.m.2:58 p.m.Grand Oasis & 500 West
2:21 p.m.3:01 p.m.81 Kane Creek

Bus #2009

Brenda Harris (bus #2009), morning route

Regular timeLocation
6:54 a.m.3066 Spanish Valley
6:55 a.m.3128 Spanish Valley
6:56 a.m.OK RV Park
6:57 a.m.Kerby Lane / Spanish Valley
6:57 a.m.Rim Village / Maynard
6:59 a.m.Beeman / Spanish Valley
7:00 a.m.Jessica Drive / Spanish Valley
7:02 a.m.Chapman Lane
7:02 a.m.Pueblo Verde / Spanish Valley
7:03 a.m.Sunny Acres / Spanish Valley
7:07 a.m.Bobcat / Mt. Peale
7:09 a.m.McElhaney Lane / Mt. Peale
7:10 a.m.Mt Peale / Spanish Valley
7:12 a.m.Coronado / Spanish Valley
7:13 a.m.West Allen / Spanish Valley
7:14 a.m.Old Airport Road & Tangren Rd
7:18 a.m.Sunny Acres & Hwy 191
7:19 a.m.Stocks Drive & Hwy 191
7:21 a.m.South Gate & Hwy 191
7:30 a.m.High School
7:35 a.m.Middle School

Brenda Harris (bus #2009), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
1:44 p.m.2:30 p.m.Bus Barn 760 South 400 East
1:50 p.m.2:35 p.m.Middle School
2:00 p.m.2:47 p.m.High School
2:11 p.m.2:57 p.m.3066 Spanish Valley
2:12 p.m.2:58 p.m.3128 Spanish Valley Dr.
2:13 p.m.3:00 p.m.OK RV @ 3310 Spanish Valley
2:14 p.m.3:01 p.m.Kerby Lane & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:16 p.m.3:02 p.m.Rim Village / Maynard Ln.
2:17 p.m.3:03 p.m.Beeman Lane & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:18 p.m.3:04 p.m.Jessica & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:20 p.m.3:05 p.m.Chapman
2:21 p.m.3:06 p.m.Pueblo Verde & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:23 p.m.3:09 p.m.Sunny Acres & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:25 p.m.3:10 p.m.Mt Peale & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:26 p.m.3:11 p.m.64 Mt Peale
2:28 p.m.3:12 p.m.Bobcat & Mt Peale
2:29 p.m.3:14 p.m.McElhaney Lane & Mt. Peale
2:31 p.m.3:18 p.m.Coronado & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:33 p.m.3:19 p.m.East Allen & Spanish Valley Dr.
2:34 p.m.3:20 p.m.Old Airport Road & Tangren
2:36 p.m.3:22 p.m.Sunny Acres & Hwy 191
2:37 p.m.3:23 p.m.Stocks Rd & Hwy 191
2:38 p.m.3:25 p.m.South Gate

Yellow bus

Brenda Harris (bus #2009), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:35 a.m.Middle School
7:37 a.m.812 South Hwy 191 (El Curro Cafe)
7:38 a.m.Jackson / Hwy 191
7:39 a.m.Boulder / Hwy 191
7:42 a.m.Sage Valley Court / Holyoak
7:45 a.m.Wasatch Ave / San Juan Dr
7:48 a.m.1170 Canon Vista
7:51 a.m.1218 Austin Drive
8:00 a.m.HMK

Becky Carrigan (bus #2013), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
12:45 p.m.3:15 p.m.HMK
12:55 p.m.3:25 p.m.Leave HMK
1:00 p.m.3:30 p.m.812 South Hwy 191 (China Cafe)
1:01 p.m.3:31 p.m.Jackson Street & South Hwy 191
1:02 p.m.3:33 p.m.Boulder Ave. & South Hwy 191
1:06 p.m.3:36 p.m.Sage / Red Valley Ct. & Holyoak
1:09 p.m.3:38 p.m.Wasatch & San Juan Drive
1:11 p.m.3:40 p.m.1170 Canon Vista
1:13 p.m.3:41 p.m.Austin Drive & Holyoak Lane
1:16 p.m.3:45 p.m.South Town Plaza & S. Hwy 191

Purple bus

Becky Carrigan (bus #2013), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:19 a.m.La Sal Rd & Millcreek Drive
7:20 a.m.Peartree Ln & Mill Creek Drive
7:21 a.m.Bonita St & Mill Creek Drive
7:22 a.m.1130 Murphy Lane
7:24 a.m.Arbor & Murphy Lane
7:25 a.m.1334 Murphy Lane
7:25 a.m.Marshall Dr
7:26 a.m.Pack Creek Est (1st drive way)
7:27 a.m.1720 Murphy Lane
7:28 a.m.Shumway & Murphy Lane
7:29 a.m.2095 Murphy Lane
7:31 a.m.Coyote Circle & Road Runner
7:32 a.m.George White & Desert Hills
7:33 a.m.1989 Desert Hills
7:36 a.m.West Arena Roja & Rio Verde
7:37 a.m.Arena Roja & Rio Verde
7:38 a.m.East Arena Roja & Salida del Sol
7:39 a.m.Salida del Sol & Camino del Carnero
7:40 a.m.Westwater & Rio Verde
7:43 a.m.Golf Course
7:44 a.m.S. Calle Puentes & Spanish Trail
7:45 a.m.Creekview & Spanish Trail
7:51 a.m.Cinema Apt 1036 Millcreek
7:53 a.m.Millcreek & LaSal Rd
8:00 a.m.HMK

Kari Gilson (bus #2011), afternoon routes

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
—–2:55 p.m.Layover / HMK
12:55 p.m.3:25 p.m.Leave HMK
1:05 p.m.3:34 p.m.600 Millcreek
1:06 p.m.3:35 p.m.LaSal Road & Millcreek
1:07 p.m.3:36 p.m.Pear Tree Lane
1:08 p.m.3:37 p.m.Bonita
1:08 p.m.3:37 p.m.Cinema Court Apts
1:09 p.m.3:38 p.m.1130 Murphy Lane
1:12 p.m.3:40 p.m.1148 Murphy Lane
1:13 p.m.3:42 p.m.Arbor Drive
1:13 p.m.3:42 p.m.1334 Murphy Ln (metal fence)
1:14 p.m.3:43 p.m.Marshall Dr
1:15 p.m.3:44 p.m.Pack Creek Est (1st drive way)
1:16 p.m.3:44 p.m.Shumway & Murphy Ln
1:17 p.m.3:45 p.m.1936 Murphy Lane
1:20 p.m.3:46 p.m.Solar Terrace
1:19 p.m.3:46 p.m.2095 Murphy Lane
1:20 p.m.3:48 p.m.Coyote Circle
1:21 p.m.3:49 p.m.1840 Desert Hills
1:23 p.m.3:51 p.m.1989 Desert Hills
1:29 p.m.3:56 p.m.West Arena Roja & Rio Verde
1:27 p.m.3:55 p.m.Arena Roja & Rio Verde
1:28 p.m.3:56 p.m.Salida del Sol / Camino del Carnero
1:30 p.m.3:58 p.m.2748 S Calle Puentes
1:33 p.m.3:57 p.m.Golf Course Friday EO
1:39 p.m.4:00 p.m.Dowd Flats 2701 S Hwy 191

Bus #2015

Steve Lawry (bus #2015), morning route

Regular timeLocation
6:55 a.m.Cinema Court / MillCreek Dr
6:57 a.m.1130 Murphy Ln
6:58 a.m.Arbor Subdividion / Murphy Ln
7:00 a.m.Pack Creek Estates / Murphy Ln
7:01 a.m.Shumway Ln / Murphy Ln
7:03 a.m.2095 Murphy Ln
7:05 a.m.Roadrunner / Coyote Circle
7:07 a.m.George White & Sunset Drive
7:10 a.m.Arena Roja / Rio Verde
7:13 a.m.Golf Course (2705 East Bench Rd)
7:15 a.m.Bottom of Dip on Spanish Trail Rd
7:18 a.m.Mesa Road / Spanish Valley
7:20 a.m.San Jose/Spanish Valley
7:21 a.m.Buena Vista / Spanish Valley
7:22 a.m.Plateau Circle / Spanish Valley
7:23 a.m.Kalina / Spanish Valley
7:28 a.m.High School
7:30 a.m.Middle School

Steve Lawry (bus #2015), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
1:44 p.m.2:25 p.m.Bus Shed
1:50 p.m.2:30 p.m.Middle School (Leave 1:57)
2:03 p.m.2:46 p.m.High School (Leave 2:47)
2:08 p.m.2:51 p.m.1036 Millcreek (Cinema CT)
2:09 p.m.2:52 p.m.1130 Murphy Ln
2:10 p.m.2:53 p.m.Arbor Subdivision
2:11 p.m.2:54 p.m.1340 Murphy
2:13 p.m.2:55 p.m.Pack Creek / Murphy Ln
2:15 p.m.2:57 p.m.Shumway / Murphy Ln
2:16 p.m.2:58 p.m.2081 Murphy Ln
2:17 p.m.2:59 p.m.Roadrunner & Coyote Circle
2:18 p.m.3:00 p.m.Sunset / George White Road
2:23 p.m.3:03 p.m.Arena Roja / East Rio Verde
2:27 p.m.3:06 p.m.Golf Course
2:28 p.m.3:07 p.m.Spanish Trail & Willow Springs Rd 
2:30 p.m.3:08 p.m.Creekview / Spanish Trail Rd
2:33 p.m.3:10 p.m.2895 So Hwy 191 Dowd Flats
2:35 p.m.3:11 p.m.Sheri Griffith’s / So Hwy 191

Pink bus

Steve Lawry (bus #2015), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:32 a.m.Leave Middle School
7:35 a.m.71 East 300 South (Virginian Apts)
7:39 a.m.Cottonwood Sub / 400 East
7:40 a.m.Kiva Drive / 400 East
7:41 a.m.Secret Cove 400 East
7:42 a.m.207 South / 400 East
7:44 a.m.200 South / Sundial (584 East)
7:45 a.m.200 South / Tusher
7:46 a.m.230 Hillside / Hillside
7:47 a.m.(358) Hillside / Oak Street
7:48 a.m.771 Oak (@Walker)
7:50 a.m.West Bowen Circle & Locust
7:51 a.m.300 South 317 East
7:52 a.m.350 East 200 South
7:55 a.m.100 North 400 East
7:57 a.m.100 North 300 East
7:58 a.m.200 North 150 East
8:00 a.m.HMK

Steve Lawry (bus #2015), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
12:45 p.m.3:15 p.m.Layover/HMK
12:56 p.m.3:25 p.m.Leave HMK
1:00 p.m.3:31 p.m.200 South / 350 East
1:01 p.m.3:32 p.m.300 South 317 East
1:03 p.m.3:33 p.m.Virginian Apt / 300 South
1:05 p.m.3:36 p.m.Cottonwood Sub / 400 East
1:06 p.m.3:37 p.m.Kiva Drive / 400 East
1:07 p.m.3:38 p.m.Secret Cove / 400 East
1:08 p.m.3:39 p.m.207 South 400 East
1:09 p.m.3:40 p.m.200 South / Sundial (584 East)
1:10 p.m.3:41 p.m.200 South / Tusher (695 Hillside Dr.)
1:11 p.m.3:42 p.m.230 Hillside & Hillside
1:12 p.m.3:43 p.m.(358) Hillside
1:13 p.m.3:44 p.m.(771) Oak / Walker
1:16 p.m.3:46 p.m.Bowen Circle & Locust

Bus #2016

Donna Rodda (bus #2016), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:00 a.m.Boulder / Hwy 191
7:03 a.m.Francis / Hwy 191
7:04 a.m.Questar Gas 
7:05 a.m.Arroyo Road / Roberts Road
7:09 a.m.Hance / Roberts
7:10 a.m.Terrace / Roberts Road
7:12 a.m.2500 Red Cliff
7:14 a.m.Desert Road & Spanish Trail Road
7:17 a.m.Sherri Grifith’s / Hwy191
7:19 a.m.Huntcreek / Mill Creek Drive
7:20 a.m.Sage Valley Court / Holyoak Lane
7:24 a.m.High School
7:26 a.m.Middle School

Donna Rodda (bus #2016), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
1:57 p.m.2:35 p.m.Middle School
2:03 p.m.2:45 p.m.High School Leave
2:06 p.m.2:48 p.m.Boulder Ave (Hostel Sign)
2:07 p.m.2:49 p.m.Francis / Hwy 191
2:08 p.m.2:50 p.m.Questar Gas
2:10 p.m.2:54 p.m.Arroyo / Roberts
2:11 p.m.2:55 p.m.Hance / Roberts
2:12 p.m.2:56 p.m.Terrace & Roberts
2:14 p.m.2:58 p.m.2500 Redcliff
2:16 p.m.3:00 p.m.Desert Road / Spanish Trail Rd
2:18 p.m.3:02 p.m.Old City Park Rd / Spanish Valley
2:19 p.m.3:03 p.m.San Jose Road / Spanish Valley
2:20 p.m.3:04 p.m.Buena Vista Dr. / Spanish Valley
2:22 p.m.3:05 p.m.So Plateau Circle / Spanish Valley
2:24 p.m.3:07 p.m.Kalina Heights / Spanish Valley
2:25 p.m.3:08 p.m.Huntcreek & Mill Creek Drive
2:26 p.m.3:09 p.m.Holyoak & Sage Valley CT
2:30 p.m.3:18 p.m.HMK

Black bus

Donna Rodda (bus #2016), morning route

Regular timeLocation
7:34 a.m.Francis / Hwy 191
7:35 a.m.Questar Gas
7:37 a.m.Arroyo / Roberts
7:38 a.m.Angel Rock / Roberts
7:39 a.m.Hance /Roberts
7:40 a.m.Terrace / Roberts
7:42 a.m.2511 Red Cliff
7:43 a.m.3141 Cactus Rd
7:44 a.m.Desert Rd / Spanish Trail Rd
7:45 a.m.Desert Rd / Mesa Road
7:46 a.m.Old City Park Rd /Spanish Valley
7:47 a.m.San Jose Road / Spanish Valley
7:48 a.m.Buena Vista / Spanish Valley
7:49 a.m.Plateau Circle / Spanish Valley
7:50 a.m.Kalina Heights / Spanish Valley
7:51 a.m.Millcreek /Spanish Valley
7:52 a.m.Hunt Creek Sub / Spanish Valley
8:01 a.m.HMK

Donna Rodda (bus #2016), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
12:45 p.m.3:20 p.m.Layover/HMK
12:56 p.m.3:27 p.m.Leave HMK
1:06 p.m.3:35 p.m.Francis Dr / South Hwy 191
1:07 p.m.3:36 p.m.Questar
1:09 p.m.3:37 p.m.Arroyo / Roberts
1:10 p.m.3:38 p.m.Angel Rock / Roberts
1:11 p.m.3:39 p.m.Hance /Roberts
1:12 p.m.3:40 p.m.Terrance / Roberts
1:12 p.m.3:42 p.m.Desert Wind Condos
1:13 p.m.3:43 p.m.2511 Redcliff
1:14 p.m.3:45 p.m.3271 Roberts
1:16 p.m.3:44 p.m.3141 Cactus
1:17 p.m.3:46 p.m.Desert Road / Spanish Trail
1:18 p.m.3:47 p.m.Desert / Mesa
1:19 p.m.3:48 p.m.Old City Park / Spanish Valley
1:20 p.m.3:49 p.m.San Jose Road / Spanish Valley
1:21 p.m.3:50 p.m.Buena Vista / Spanish Valley
1:22 p.m.3:52 p.m.Plateau Circle / Spanish Valley
1:24 p.m.3:54 p.m.Kalina Heights / Spanish Valley
1:25 p.m.3:55 p.m.Millcreek & Spanish Valley Dr
1:26 p.m.3:56 p.m.Hunt Creek / Mill Creek Dr

Castle Valley

Randy Jorgen (bus #2017), morning route

Regular timeLocation
6:34 a.m.Pope Lane / Castle Valley Dr
6:35 a.m.Miller Lane / Castle Valley Dr
6:37 a.m.Shafer Lane / Castle Valley Dr
6:39 a.m.Pace Lane / Castle Valley Dr
6:43 a.m.446 Castle Valley Dr
6:44 a.m.Mail Boxes
6:49 a.m.Stop Sign/128 & Mt Loop RD
7:17 a.m.Slickrock Camp Park
7:31 a.m.High School
7:38 a.m.Bus Barn
7:36 a.m.Middle School
7:47 a.m.Grand Oasis #140
7:55 a.m.HMK

Randy Jorgen (bus #2017), afternoon route

Early out timeRegular timeLocation
—–2:58 p.m.High School
—–3:02 p.m.Middle School
—–3:07 p.m.Pre school
12:45 p.m.3:12 p.m.HMK
12:55 p.m.3:25 p.m.Leave HMK
1:00 p.m.3:30 p.m.Slickrock Camp Park
1:27 p.m.3:57 p.m.Stop Sign/128 Mt Loop Rd
1:30 p.m.4:00 p.m.Mail Boxes
1:32 p.m.4:02 p.m.446 Castle Calley Dr
1:36 p.m.4:06 p.m.Pace Lane / Castle Valley
1:38 p.m.4:08 p.m.Shafer Lane / Castle Valley
1:39 p.m.4:09 p.m.Miller Lane / Castle Valley
1:40 p.m.4:10 p.m.Pope Lane / Castle Valley